Privacy Policy

Copyright/Disclaimer

All images and information are subject to copyright of the licencee. Any reproduction, distribution, storage, transmission and reproduction or transmission of the contents for commercial purposes without the written permission of Easelink is prohibited.

The website www.easelink.com contains links to third-party websites that are maintained by other parties. These links are provided purely to assist you and are not meant to imply any endorsement of the contents of these websites on the part of the licencee. The licencee shall not be held liable for the contents of these links, nor shall it be held responsible for the contents and accuracy of the material on the websites of third parties. If you choose to access third-party websites via these links, you do so at your own risk.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google, www.google.com”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.  Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US Framework.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

On behalf of Easelink, Google will use the information obtained from cookies to evaluate the use of the web pages by you, to compile reports on web page activity and to provide other services related to web page activity and internet usage to Easelink. This is our legitimate interest in data processing. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.

Data Privacy

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. Therefore, we process your personal data only on the basis of the applicable data protection laws (GDPR). We take careful precautions to protect your data from loss, manipulation, and unauthorized access. The precautions are in accordance with the current state of technology.

You have the right to information, right of access, right to rectification, right to erasure, right to restriction of processing, right to data portability, and right to object. Please contact us if you have questions concerning the collection, processing, or use of your personal data, and also if you have any questions, would like to correct the data, block or delete data, withdraw your consent, or file an objection to a certain kind of use of the data.

Should you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law, you have the right to register a complaint with the responsible regulatory authority. In Austria this is the Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, www.dsb.gv.at


Declaration of consent for applicants

Easelink agrees to protect all personal data collected and used within the company. The data protection measures comply EU data protection regulations. We want to point out, that Easelink collaborates in the application process with external personnel service providers, who act within the meaning of the GDPR as well.

Use of personal data

Every application including CV – even those not considered initially – will be saved in our job application database for three years from application date. Easelink may contact applicants for future job offers where the requirements are met. The data stored in the job application database are also used for statistics purposes, however anonymized without revealing the applicant’s identity. The complete data are stored and used as described. Furthermore, information from job interviews is also included, without any negative statements.

Access rights

Access to the data, which is stored in the application database, is limited to the personnel management, the dedicated administrative staff as well as the executives and personnel service providers (processor), who are responsible for recruiting the respective vacancies.

Data protection

The applicants have to ensure that the provided data are free of virus and other content that may harm the technical equipment of Easelink. In addition, information about ethical and racial origin, political or philosophical conviction, health issues or sexual orientation should not be included. All transmitted information must be truthful and must not infringe any copyright, trademark or other rights of third parties, nor violate common decency. Easelink and its contract parties are to be held harmless for damage due to violation of these terms. Different security measures like firewalls, anti-virus software, manual security checks and encryption are used to protect against loss or damage of data and to prevent unauthorized access or improper use.

Agreement

The applicant explicitly agrees that the personal data may be processed and that the transmitted data concerning the application may be saved and administered. The applicant also accepts to be contacted via phone or e-mail to ensure a smooth application process.

Gender

For reasons of ease of reading, we have refrained from using word forms on our website that may equally refer to both genders. We wish to state expressly, however, that the masculine forms appearing with reference to persons should be read as referring to both genders.